Legal Policies

Last updated: 14th October 2021

Vanshades Ltd – Privacy Policy

Protecting your personal details on our website

Last updated: 27 September 2021

Vanshades Ltd (Company Registered number 9883149), whose registered office is at Unit 5a Ashroyd Business Park, Ashroyd Way, Hoyland, Barnsley S74 9SB, knows that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our privacy policy and forms part of our website terms and conditions (“Website Terms”).

By accepting our Website Terms or by visiting www.vanshades.co.uk (“the Website”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

The Website is brought to you by Vanshades Ltd. Vanshades Ltd believes it is important to protect your Personal Data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) and we are committed to giving you a personalised service that meets your needs in a way that also protects your privacy. This policy explains how we may collect Personal Data about you. It also explains some of the security measures we take to protect your Personal Data, and tells you certain things we will do and not do.

You should read this policy in conjunction with the Website Terms.
When we first obtain Personal Data from you, or when you take a new service or product from us, we will give you the opportunity to tell us if you do or do not want to receive information from us about other services or products (as applicable). You can normally do this by ticking a box on an application form or contract. You may change your mind at any time by emailing us at the address below.

Some of the Personal Data we hold about you may be ‘sensitive personal data’ within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998, for example, information about your health or ethnic origin.

Collecting Information

We may collect Personal Data about you from a number of sources, including the following:

1.1. From you when you agree to take a service or product from us, in which case this may include your contact details, date of birth, how you will pay for the product or service and your bank details.

1.2. From you when you contact us with an enquiry or in response to a communication from us, in which case, this may tell us something about how you use our services.

1.3. From documents that are available to the public, such as the electoral register.

Using Your Personal Information

2.1. Personal Data about our customers is an important part of our business and we shall only use your Personal Data for the following purposes and shall not keep such Personal Data longer than is necessary to fulfil these purposes:

2.1.1. To help us to identify you when you contact us.

2.1.2. To help us to identify accounts, services and/or products which you could have from us or selected partners from time to time. We may do this by automatic means using a scoring system, which uses the Personal Data you have provided and/or any information we hold about you and Personal Data from third party agencies (including credit reference agencies).

2.1.3. To help us to administer and to contact you about improved administration of any accounts, services and products we have provided before, do provide now or will or may provide in the future.

2.1.4. To allow us to carry out marketing analysis and customer profiling (including with transactional information), conduct research, including creating statistical and testing information.

2.1.5. To help to prevent and detect fraud or loss.

2.1.6. To allow us to contact you in any way (including mail, email, telephone, visit, text or multimedia messages) about products and services offered by us and selected partners unless you have previously asked us not to do so.

2.1.7. To keep you up to date with our member benefit scheme under which, as part of your membership benefits, we will give you membership information and details of discounts and offers we negotiate from time to time on behalf of our members. If you do not wish to receive this benefit, please write to our Data Protection Manager at the address given in clause 7 below

2.1.8. We may monitor and record communications with you (including phone conversations and emails) for quality assurance and compliance.

2.1.9. We may check your details with fraud prevention agencies. If you provide false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this.

2.2. We will not disclose your Personal Data to any third party except in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2.3. We may allow other people and organisations to use Personal Data we hold about you in the following circumstances:

2.3.1. If we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired or are in the process of being acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by us, about our customers, will be one of the transferred assets.

2.3.2. If we have been legitimately asked to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.

2.3.3. We employ companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf and we may disclose your Personal Data to these parties for the purposes set out in clause 2.1 or, for example, for fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and email, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links) and providing customer service. Those parties are bound by strict contractual provisions with us and only have access to Personal Data needed to perform their functions, and may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998. From time to time, these other people and organisations to whom we may pass your Personal Data may be outside the European Economic Area. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Data Protection Act 1998.

2.4. Where you give us Personal Data on behalf of someone else, you confirm that you have provided them with the information set out in this Privacy Policy and that they have not objected to such use of their Personal Data.

2.5. In connection with any transaction which we enter into with you:

2.5.1. We, and other companies in our group, may carry out credit and fraud prevention checks with one or more licensed credit reference and fraud prevention agencies. We and they may keep a record of the search. Information held about you by these agencies may be linked to records relating to other people living at the same address with whom you are financially linked. These records will also be taken into account in credit and fraud prevention checks. Information from your application and payment details of your account will be recorded with one or more of these agencies and may be shared with other organisations to help make credit and insurance decisions about you and members of your household with whom you are financially linked and for debt collection and fraud prevention. This includes those who have moved house and who have missed payments.

2.5.2. If you provide false or inaccurate information to us and we suspect fraud, we will record this and may share it with other people and organisations. We, and other credit and insurance organisations, may also use technology to detect and prevent fraud.

2.5.3. If you need details of those credit agencies and fraud prevention agencies from which we obtain and with which we record information about you, please write to our Data Protection Manager at Vanshades Ltd, 26 Woodstock Road Barnsley South Yorkshire S75 1DU.

Protecting Information

We have strict security measures to protect Personal Data.
3.1. We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.
3.2. We reveal only the last five digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.

3.3. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

3.4. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

The Internet

4.1. If you communicate with us using the Internet, we may occasionally email you about our services and products. When you first give us Personal Data through the Website, we will normally give you the opportunity to say whether you would prefer us not to contact you by email. You can also always send us an email (at the address set out below) at any time if you change your mind.

4.2. Please remember that communications over the Internet, such as emails and webmails (messages sent through a website), are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may go through a number of countries before they are delivered – this is the nature of the Internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of Personal Data that is beyond our control.

4.3. We may use ‘cookies’ to monitor how people use our site. This helps us to understand how our customers and potential customers use our website so we can develop and improve the design, layout and function of the sites. A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive through your browser, to recognise your browser and which records how you have used a website. This means that when you go back to that website, it can give you tailored options based on the information it has stored about your last visit. You can normally alter the settings of your browser to prevent it from accepting cookies.

4.4. If you do not want us to use cookies in your browser, you can set your browser to reject cookies or to tell you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer. However, you may not be able to use some of the products or services on our website without cookies.

Turning Off Cookies in Different Browsers

The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-ons settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer.
Links

6.1. The Website may include third-party advertising and links to other websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer Personal Data to these advertisers or third-party websites.

6.2. These third-party websites and advertisers, or Internet advertising companies working on their behalf, sometimes use technology to send (or “serve”) the advertisements that appear on the Website directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalise advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices. In addition, the Network Advertising Initiative offers useful information about Internet advertising companies (also called “ad networks” or “network advertisers”), including information about how to opt-out of their information collection.

6.3. We exclude all liability for loss that you may incur when using these third party websites.

Further Information

7.1. If you would like any more information or you have any comments about our Privacy Policy, please either write to us at Data Protection Manager, Vanshades Ltd, 26 Woodstock Road, Barnsley, South Yorkshire S75 1DU, or email us at [email protected]

7.2. We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you, in which case, we will publish the amended version on the Website. You confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any change to this Privacy Policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether this Privacy Policy has changed.

7.3. You can ask us for a copy of this Privacy Policy and of any amended Privacy Policy by writing to the above address or by emailing us at [email protected] This Privacy Policy companies and other organisations.

7.4. If you would like access to the Personal Data that we hold about you, you can do this by emailing us at [email protected] or writing to us at the address noted above. There may be a nominal charge of £10 to cover administrative costs.

7.5. We aim to keep the Personal Data we hold about you accurate and up to date. If you tell us that we are holding any inaccurate Personal Data about you, we will delete it or correct it promptly.
Please email us at [email protected] or write to us at the address above to update your Personal Data.

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

Introduction

These terms and conditions set out the terms and conditions upon which we sell and supply the goods listed on this website to you. Before confirming your order please read these terms and conditions.

By ordering any of the Goods listed on this Website, you accept and agree to be legally bound by these conditions. As we may occasionally make minor amendments we recommend that you print a copy for future reference. You will be unable to proceed with your purchase if you do not accept these terms and conditions.

Descriptions and Photography

Product photos are digitally produced and accurately displayed on the website. However, phone screens and monitor settings etc may differ and so shading and colour may appear differently to the exact colour. Due to this we strongly advise that you use our free sample service to ensure that you are happy with the before ordering Window Pods blinds or carpet etc. Any minor or immaterial change in colour/shade between the website image and the goods delivered shall not entitle you to reject the goods nor to claim any compensation.

Measurements

Screen covers and pop top wraps are made according to your measurements with a tolerance of 1cm. It is your responsibility to provide accurate measurements using our template which can be downloaded here. Insert link We cannot accept returns or issue refunds if you have given us incorrect measurements as we can not re sell the product.

Made to Order Bespoke Products

The Window Pods ® you need depend on which vehicle model, configuration and glazing you have. Window Pods ® are compatible with all VW T5 and T6 vehicles. However, we can not guarantee that they are compatible with other elements of your conversion/van configuration which have been fitted. If you are unsure which Window Pods ® to order, please contact us for advice before ordering. Screen covers, pop top wraps and Window Pods ® are custom made according to your specifications. Once manufactured, such products are suitable only to you and therefore cannot be cancelled nor returned. (We therefore recommend that you take advantage of our free sample service. This does not affect your statutory rights. There are some instances where we may be able to make exceptions to accepting such returns. Please see the section for Other Returns for further information.

Window Pods® can be ordered naked for you to cover yourself, or with the benefit of our carpet service. We recommend you use our free sample service to check that the carpet you order is correct.

Please note, Window Pods ® are not intended for use without a covering. The ABS plastic from which they are made is not intended as a final finish. Naked Window Pods ® are not designed for installation directly onto the steel of your van. This is because the fabric of the carpet/covering provides a cushioned/snug fit eliminating light bleed around the edges. If however you decide to install them without a covering, you will need to substitute the covering with a suitable fabric to provide the aforementioned cushioning to the rear of the pod.

Chair Pods

Chair Pods ® are compatible with VW T5 and T6. However, we can not guarantee that they are compatible with other elements of your conversion/van configuration. It is therefore important that you ensure you have sufficient space to install.

Additional Delivery Costs

Deliveries overseas and to certain areas are subject to extra charges after an order has been placed. e.g. Republic of Ireland and Channel Islands. Where a courier quotes an additional charge, we will inform you and you have the option to cancel the order if the extra charge is not acceptable.

Payment

We can only process your order when the goods ordered have been paid for in full. This means that the lead times commences upon receipt of payment. If you defer payment, your delivery date will be deferred by the same period. If you pay in currency other than pounds sterling, it is your responsibility to ensure we receive the full cost of the order. We will not pay or share any bank fees to send the payment to us.

Order Acceptance

We have the right to cancel the order if:

  1. We have insufficient stock to make and deliver the goods ordered.
  2. If you have ordered from an island or country where we do not deliver.
  3. The goods ordered unbeknown to us have been discontinued.
  4. A pricing error or typing error has occurred due to system failure within our database or website.
  5. If for any reason beyond our reasonable control, we are unable to supply a particular item, we will notify you as soon as possible. No discounts or compensation can be offered under these unforeseen circumstances.

Cancelling your Order

You may cancel your order for the Goods at any time prior to us manufacturing your order so long as you contact us in writing. You can send us a cancellation notice by sending an email to [email protected]. Your cancellation notice must quote your name, address, the items you wish to cancel and your order reference number. Due to the bespoke nature of some our products, once we commence manufacture we cannot offer a refund on certain products. For example where goods have been made according to your choices or specification. Please contact our Customer Services Team to check if you can cancel your order at [email protected] or by calling 01226 872330.

For standard none bespoke items you are entitled to cancel your Contract at any time prior to receiving the Goods so long as you provide us with written notice or, if you have received the Goods, so long as you provide us with written notice at anytime within 14 working days starting from the day after you received the Goods. You can send your cancellation notice by email to [email protected]. Your cancellation notice must quote your name, address, which goods you wish to return and your order reference number.

Upon receiving your cancellation notice, we will contact you and provide details of where you must return the Goods along with a returns number and other relevant instructions. You must then immediately return the Goods to us at your own cost and risk. We reserve the right, at our option, to collect the Goods from you. If we wish to collect the Goods we will notify you of when they will be collected by us. We will charge you for the cost of collecting the Goods and will deduct this from any sum owed by us to you.

The Goods must be returned to us in the same condition in which you received them until such time as the Goods are either collected by us or delivered back to us by you. You must return the Goods with its original packaging and fittings/hardware etc. You have a legal obligation to take reasonable care of the Goods whilst they are in your possession. If you fail to comply with this obligation, we may have a right of action against you for compensation.

Exception to the right to cancel

You will not have a right to cancel an order for any goods or services purchased from us, if you expressly agree to us beginning production before the end of the cancellation period.

12.3.2. The Contract is for goods which are bespoke or have been personalised or which

Delivery of Your Goods

We specify an estimated lead time which can fluctuate. This will be shown on the website banner and on the footer of the order. The specified delivery terms do not apply during busy times of the year, e.g. bank holidays and the Christmas period. Delivery will be made by courier to the address specified by you. We do our best to secure delivery within the period quoted but shall not be liable for loss occasioned by delay in delivery or arising out of any cause beyond our control.

The Goods will be delivered to you at the address you provided during the order process which may be an address other than the billing address, but please note that extra documentation may be needed to comply with such orders. We employ professional carriers. Nevertheless, you must examine the Goods on arrival. If you are asked for your signature on delivery, you must examine the goods before signing. If a signature is required, it must be signed by an adult of 18 years or over.

Lead time for printed goods commences the day after the day you confirm acceptance of the artwork in writing to us. You can confirm this via email to [email protected]

We reserve the right to deliver your order in instalments.

Warranty

Vanshades ltd offers a 12 month manufacturers guarantee on manufacturing faults. To discuss warranty return, please e-mail us at [email protected] or call our customer service team on 01226 872330. We reserve the right to either replace or repair the product and it may be necessary to return the goods to us for inspection prior to a replacement product being despatched. This warranty is void if we find that the product is used or installed against the manufacturers suggested use or if the product has been modified in any way. Warranties are non-transferable, and only apply to the original purchaser of the product(s).

All products returned for warranty inspection are subject to testing within Vanshades Ltd and in some cases may require that the products are sent to an original manufacturer for inspection and testing. We do not guarantee that any products will be warrantied until the process is complete.

If upon receipt of a warranty return, it transpires that the item is not covered under warranty, the customer is responsible for the cost of return. This does not affect your statutory rights.

Defective and Damaged Goods

Our products are quality checked before dispatch. In the unlikely event that goods are defective, damaged or incorrectly supplied please e-mail us at [email protected] or call our customer service team on 01226 872330. You have 7 days following receipt of your goods to report any incorrect, damaged or defective goods due to manufacturing, or damage caused while being in the delivery process. We reserve the right to ask for digital pictures with regards to the issue. We will deal with your queries promptly and if necessary arrange return of the goods at our expense. We will not accept any returned goods which are not accompanied by a returns note. Products must be returned in the original condition they were sent out, damaged products due to customer’s negligence would not be accepted for a refund or an exchange. Please ensure your returns are sufficiently packaged to avoid damage in transit. For your protection we advise you to obtain Proof of Postage. Vanshades Ltd shall not be held responsible for items lost or damaged whilst in transit unless we have arranged to collect them. Until the product has been confirmed as faulty the and eligible for warranty, the shipping costs (where goods have not been collected by us) remain the customers responsibility and will be refunded at our current rate of shipping on the day of dispatch of the replacement product. This does not affect your statutory rights.

Other Returns

If the goods have been incorrectly ordered, or you have changed your mind, we can accept return of none bespoke items for a refund within 14 days of delivery providing that they are returned in the original packaging in new, unused condition with any fittings/hardware supplied. please e-mail us at [email protected] or call our customer service team on 01226 872330 to arrange the return.
As bespoke products made to your specifications/choices are suitable only for you, they are none returnable. However, it may be possible for us to rework and resell the product and where this is the case, we will charge a 25% re-stocking fee to cover our expenses. Return of such goods is at our discretion and a decision will be based on probability of us being able to re sell the product. Please e-mail us at [email protected] or call our customer service team on 01226 872330 to discuss such returns before sending anything back to us.
Original shipping costs are non-refundable and the customer is responsible for return shipping charges. If free postage was issued on your original order the cost of the actual postage will be deducted from your refund at the current rate.

Products must be returned in the original condition they were sent out along with any fittings or hardware supplied. Damaged products due to customer’s negligence would not be accepted for a refund or an exchange. Please ensure your returns are sufficiently packaged to avoid damage in transit. For your protection we advise you to obtain Proof of Postage, Vanshades Ltd shall not be held responsible for items lost or damaged whilst in transit.

Replacements and refunds can not be made until we receive the returned goods.

Vanshades Ltd will only ship replacement products to the address on the original order unless the customer can prove their identity.

Refunds and Replacements

We reserve the right to refuse to issue a refund or replacement and to recover the cost of returning or collecting the Goods in the event that the Goods are found to have suffered damage after delivery to you, have been misused or used other than in accordance with the instructions, if the problem is due to normal wear and tear or if the Goods have not been returned in adequate packaging and suffered damage in transit. This does not affect your statutory rights.

Complaints and Compliments

If you have a comment, compliment concern or complaint about any Goods you have purchased from us, please contact us via email at [email protected] or by calling our Customer Service Team on 01226 872330.

Other Legal

About Us
This Website is owned and operated by Vanshades Ltd (‘we’/’us’/’our’), a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number: 9883149 having our registered office at Unit 5a Ashroyd Business Park, Ashroyds Way, Hoyland, Barnsley, South Yorkshire S74 9SB.

Website

We reserve the right to revise and amend the Website, our disclaimers and the Conditions at any time without notice to you. Your continued use of the Website (or any part thereof) following a change shall be deemed to be your acceptance of such change. It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether we have changed these Conditions.

Communications

You agree that email and other electronic communications can be used as a long-distance means of communication and acknowledge that all contracts, notices, information and other communications that we provide to you electronically comply with any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.

Overseas Orders

Our Website is only intended for use by customers resident in England, Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland (the United Kingdom). We can, in our sole discretion, accept orders from individuals located outside the United Kingdom and ship overseas subject to you paying for the additional shipping or postage costs. You will have an opportunity to cancel your order in case these costs are not acceptable.

If we agree to supply any Goods ordered from the Website for delivery outside the United Kingdom, they may be subject to import duties and/or additional taxes or expenses incurred due to complying with foreign regulatory requirements or laws. You will be responsible for payment of any such duties and/or taxes in addition to our price including the cost of delivery. Please note that we have no control over these charges and cannot predict their amount. Please contact your local customs office or taxation authority for further information before placing your order.

Please note that when shipping products internationally, you should be aware that crossborder shipments are subject to opening and inspection by customs authorities. Please also note that you must comply with all applicable laws and regulations of the country for which the Goods are destined. We will not be liable for any breach by you of any such laws.

Eligibility to Purchase via the Website

To be eligible to purchase the Goods on this Website and lawfully enter into and form contracts with us, you must:

  • Be 18 years of age or over. If you are under 18, you may only use the Website in conjunction with, and under the supervision of, a parent or guardian
  • Be legally capable of entering into a binding contract
  • Provide full details of a delivery address

If you do not qualify, you must not use our Website.

Price

The prices of the Goods are quoted on the Website. Prices for delivery are quoted for delivery in the United Kingdom unless otherwise specified. Unless otherwise stated, the prices quoted include VAT plus delivery costs. The delivery costs will be added to the total amount due from you at their current rate. Details of our delivery charges can be located on our Website.

We reserve the right, by giving notice to you at any time before delivery or performance of our obligations to you, to increase the price of the Goods to reflect any increase in the cost to us due to any factor beyond our control (such as without limitation, any foreign exchange fluctuation, significant increase in the costs of labour, materials or other costs of manufacture). In the unlikely event of this occurring, you shall be entitled to cancel the order at any time before delivery.

Incorrectly Priced or Described Goods

Whilst we try and ensure that all the information on our Website is accurate, errors may occur. In the unlikely event that the price and/or description of an item listed on the Website has been incorrectly advertised, we will not be under any obligation to sell or provide those goods to you.

If we discover the error before sending you a Confirmation Notice we will at our discretion, either reject your order and notify you of such rejection, or inform you as soon as possible and give you the option of cancelling your order or reconfirming it at the correct price and/or description. If we give you the option of cancelling your order or reconfirming it at the correct price and/or description but either cannot contact you or do not receive your response within 14 days of sending you notification (whether or not you receive it), we will reject your order.

If we discover the error after sending you a Confirmation Notice we may, at our discretion and without incurring any liability to you, cancel the Contract provided that the error is, in our reasonable opinion, obvious and unmistakable and could have reasonably been recognised by you. We will notify if we cancel the Contract.

If your order is cancelled or rejected and you have already paid for the Goods, you will receive a full refund.

Payment

Payment can be made by any major prepay, credit or debit card or through an electronic payment account as explained on the order form. By placing an order, you consent to payment being charged to your prepay/debit/credit card account or electronic payment account as provided on the order form. Payment will be debited and cleared from your account before the dispatch of the Goods to you. When you pay for your order by card, we carry out certain checks which include obtaining authorisation from your card issuer to ensure you have adequate funds and for security reasons. This may involve validating your name, address and other personal information supplied by you during the order process against appropriate third party databases including the card issuer, registered credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies.

By accepting these Conditions you undertake that all the details you provide to us for the purpose of purchasing the goods are correct and that the payment card you are using is your own and that there are sufficient funds to cover the cost of the Goods ordered. You also authorise us to transmit the payment and delivery information provided by you during the order process (included any updated information) for the purpose of obtaining authorisation from your card issuer to ensure you have adequate funds, to authenticate your identity, to validate your payment card and for other security reasons, such as fraud prevention.

We shall contact you should any problems occur with the authorisation of your card. We will take all reasonable care, in so far as it is in our power to do so, to keep the details of your order and payment secure, but in the absence of negligence on our part, we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer if a third party procures unauthorised access to any data you provide when accessing or ordering from our Website.

Order Process and Formation of a Contract

All orders are subject to acceptance and availability. If any Goods ordered are not available, you will be notified by email and you will have the option either to wait until the item is available or to cancel your order. It is your responsibility to provide us with a valid email address so that we can contact you if necessary.

Any order placed by you constitutes an offer to purchase the Goods from us. All such offers received from you are subject to acceptance by us and we reserve the right to refuse any order placed by you at any time prior to acceptance, without providing an explanation.

You shall be responsible for ensuring the accuracy of the details provided by you during the order process and we will not accept an order unless all details requested from you have been entered correctly.

You agree that if we contact you to acknowledge receipt of your order such communication shall not amount to our acceptance of your offer to purchase the Goods ordered by you from the Website.

A contract between you and us (the ‘Contract’) incorporating these Conditions will only subsist after we have debited your payment card and have confirmed that we have dispatched the Goods or made them available to be downloaded. We will send you an email to confirm this (a ‘Confirmation Notice’). The Confirmation Notice will amount to an acceptance of your offer to buy the Goods from us. The Contract will only be formed when we send you the Confirmation Notice (whether or not you receive it).

The Contract will relate only to the Goods stated in the Confirmation Notice. We will not be obliged to supply any other Goods which may have been part of your order until we have sent you a separate Confirmation Notice relating to it.

You must check that the details contained in the Confirmation Notice are correct and you should print out and keep a copy of it.

You will be subject to the version of our policies and Conditions in force at the time that you order the Goods from us, unless any change to those policies or these Conditions is required to be made by law or governmental authority

We will notify you of any change to our policies or these Conditions before we send you the Confirmation Notice, in which case, we are entitled to assume that you have accepted it, unless we receive written notification from you to the contrary within seven working days of receipt of the Confirmation Notice.

In some cases, we accept orders as agents on behalf of third party sellers. The resulting legal contract is between you and that third party seller, and is subject to the terms and conditions of that third party seller, which they will advise you of directly. You should carefully review their terms and conditions applying to the transaction.

Risk and Title

The Goods will be at your risk from the time of delivery. Ownership of the Goods will only pass to you when we receive full payment of all sums due in respect of them including the cost of delivery.

Intellectual Property

The content of the Website is protected by copyright (including design copyrights), trade marks, patent, database and other intellectual property rights and similar proprietary rights which include, (without limitation), all rights in materials, works, techniques, computer programs, source codes, data, technical information, trading business brand names, goodwill, service marks utility models, semi-conductor topography rights, the style or presentation of the goods or services, creations, inventions or improvements upon or additions to an invention, confidential information, know-how and any research effort relating to Vanshades Ltd moral rights and any similar rights in any country (whether registered or unregistered and including applications for and the right to apply for them in any part of the world) and you acknowledge that the intellectual property rights in the material and content supplied as part of the Website shall remain with us or our licensors.

You may download or copy the content and other downloadable items displayed on the Website subject to the condition that the material may only be used for personal non-commercial purposes. Copying or storing the contents of the Website for other than personal use is expressly prohibited.

You may retrieve and display the content of the Website on a computer screen, store such content in electronic form on disk (but not any server or other storage device connected to a network) or print one copy of such content for your own personal, non-commercial use, provided you keep intact all and any copyright and proprietary notices. You may not otherwise reproduce, modify, copy or distribute or use for commercial purposes any of the materials or content on the Website.

You acknowledge that any other use of the material and content of this Website is strictly prohibited and you agree not to (and agree not to assist or facilitate any third party to) copy, reproduce, transmit, publish, display, distribute, commercially exploit or create derivative works from such material and content.

No licence is granted to you in these Conditions to use any of our trade marks or those of our affiliated companies.

Goods sold by us and Website content may be subject to copyright, trade mark or other intellectual property rights in favour of third parties. We acknowledge those rights.

Website Use

You are permitted to use the Website and the material contained in it only as expressly authorised by us.

Liability and Indemnity

Notwithstanding any other provision in the Conditions, nothing will affect or limit your statutory rights; or will exclude or limit our liability for

  • Death or personal injury resulting from our negligence
  • Fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation
  • Action pursuant to section 2(3) of the Consumer Protection Act 1987
  • Any matter for which it would be unlawful for us to exclude or attempt to exclude our liability

The Website is provided on an ‘as is’ and ‘as available’ basis without any representation or endorsement made and we make no warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, statutory or otherwise (unless otherwise expressly stated in these Conditions or required by law) in relation to the information, materials, content or services found or offered on the Website for any particular purpose or any transaction that may be conducted on or through the Website including but not limited to, implied warranties of non-infringement, compatibility, timeliness, performance, security, accuracy, condition or completeness, or any implied warranty arising from course of dealing or usage or trade custom.

We will not be liable if the Website is unavailable at any time.

We make no representation or warranty of any kind express or implied statutory or otherwise regarding the availability of the Website or that it will be timely or error-free, that defects will be corrected, or that the Website or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or bugs.

We will not be responsible or liable to you for any loss of content or material uploaded or transmitted through the Website and we accept no liability of any kind for any loss or damage resulting from action taken in reliance on material or information contained on the Website

We cannot guarantee and cannot be responsible for the security or privacy of the Website and any information provided by you. You must bear the risk associated with the use of the internet. In particular, we will not be liable for any damage or loss caused by a distributed denial-of service attack, any viruses trojans, worms, logic bombs, keystroke loggers, spyware, adware or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful that may infect your computer, peripheral computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material as a result of your use of the Website or you downloading any material posted or sold on the Website or from any website linked to it.

We will use all reasonable endeavours to carry out our obligations within a reasonable period of time but will not be liable to you for any loss, costs or expenses arising directly or indirectly from any delays in doing so. We will not be liable, in contract or tort (including, without limitation, negligence), or in respect of pre-contract or other representations (other than fraudulent misrepresentations) or otherwise for any economic losses (including without limitation loss of revenues, profits, contracts, business or anticipated savings and any other consequential loss, or any loss of goodwill or reputation; or any special or indirect losses; or any loss of data; or wasted management or office time; or any other loss or damage of any kind suffered or incurred arising out of or in connection with the provision of any matter under these Conditions and/or the Contract and/or the use of this Website or any aspect related to your purchase of the Goods even if such losses are foreseeable or result from a deliberate breach of these Conditions by us that would entitle you to terminate the Contract between us or as a result of any action we have taken in response to your breach of these Conditions. Without prejudice to the terms of this clause and in the event that we are unable to rely upon it, our liability for all and any losses you suffer as a result of us breaking the Contract, whether or not deliberate, including those listed in clauses 16.8.1. to 16.8.6., is strictly limited to the purchase price of the Goods you purchased. 16.9. If you buy any goods or services from a third party seller through our Website, the seller’s individual liability will be set out in their own terms and conditions. 16.10. You agree to fully indemnify, defend and hold us, and our officers, directors, employees and suppliers, harmless immediately on demand, from and against all claims, including but not limited to losses (including loss of profit, revenue, goodwill or reputation), costs and expenses, including reasonable administrative and legal costs, arising out of any breach of these Conditions by you, or any other liabilities arising out of your use of this Website or any other person accessing the Website using your personal information with your authority.

This clause does not affect your statutory rights as a consumer, nor does it affect your contractual cancellation rights.

Product names, logos, brands, and other trademarks featured or referred to within the Vanshades website are the property of their respective trademark holders.

These trademark holders are not affiliated with Vanshades, our products, or our website. They do not sponsor or endorse our Vanshades or any of our operations on or offline.

This website offers some product suggestions, reviews, ratings, testimonials and other valuable information and while all the information we offer we feel is relevant, valuable and we hope helpful to the website visitor, this website is considered by recent laws to be an advertisement. This website is also considered an affiliate site and does accept and receive some; commissions, fees and reimbursements for purchases made through this website to compensate for our time, hosting and other costs and administrative tasks.

While we do receive compensation for any sales, leads or traffic we generate to our affiliated sites, we do not and can not control the fulfilment and/or issue refunds for the product that you order. You should verify all information from the product supplier/manufacturer is correct and that you are happy to purchase from them and you understand that any contractual obligations are between you and them. We also do our best to represent the most current pricing, models and features, but due to frequent product updates, we can not possibly keep up with all the most recent data. For that reason you should always check with online supplier/manufactures for recent pricing and other model information. We are not responsible for any errors.

Cancelling your Order

Exception to the Right to Cancel

You will not have a right to cancel an order for any goods or services purchased from us, if you expressly agree to us beginning production before the end of the cancellation period, or if we have begun to manufacture bespoke goods.

Due to the bespoke nature of some our products, once we commence manufacture we cannot offer a refund where goods have been made according to your choices or specification. Please contact our Customer Services Team to check if you can cancel your order at [email protected] or by calling 01226 872330.

For none bespoke goods you may cancel your order at any time prior to us dispatching your order so long as you contact us in writing. You can send us a cancellation notice by sending an email to [email protected]. Your cancellation notice must quote your name, address, the items you wish to cancel and your order reference number.

Upon receiving your cancellation notice, we will contact you and provide details of how your order will be refunded.

Warranty

Vanshades ltd offers a 12 month manufacturers guarantee on manufacturing faults. To discuss warranty return, please e-mail us at [email protected] or call our customer service team on 01226 872330. We reserve the right to either replace or repair the product and it may be necessary to return the goods to us for inspection prior to a replacement product being despatched. This warranty is void if we find that the product is used or installed against the manufacturers suggested use or if the product has been modified in any way. Warranties are non-transferable, and only apply to the original purchaser of the product(s).

All products returned for warranty inspection are subject to testing within Vanshades Ltd and in some cases may require that the products are sent to an original manufacturer for inspection and testing. We do not guarantee that any products will be warrantied until the process is complete.

If upon receipt of a warranty return, it transpires that the item is not covered under warranty, the customer is responsible for the cost of return. This does not affect your statutory rights.

Defective and Damaged Goods

Our products are quality checked before dispatch. In the unlikely event that goods are defective, damaged or incorrectly supplied please e-mail us at [email protected] or call our customer service team on 01226 872330. You have 7 days following receipt of your goods to report any incorrect, damaged or defective goods due to manufacturing, or damage caused while being in the delivery process. We reserve the right to ask for digital pictures with regards to the issue. We will deal with your queries promptly and if necessary arrange return of the goods at our expense. We will not accept any returned goods which are not accompanied by a returns note. Products must be returned in the original condition they were sent out, damaged products due to customer’s negligence would not be accepted for a refund or an exchange. Please ensure your returns are sufficiently packaged to avoid damage in transit. For your protection we advise you to obtain Proof of Postage. Vanshades Ltd shall not be held responsible for items lost or damaged whilst in transit unless we have arranged to collect them. Until the product has been confirmed as faulty the and eligible for warranty, the shipping costs (where goods have not been collected by us) remain the customers responsibility and will be refunded at our current rate of shipping on the day of dispatch of the replacement product.
This does not affect your statutory rights.

Other Returns

If the goods have been incorrectly ordered, or you have changed your mind, we can accept return of none bespoke items for a refund within 14 days of delivery providing that they are returned in the original packaging in new, unused condition with any fittings/hardware supplied. please e-mail us at [email protected] or call our customer service team on 01226 872330 to arrange the return.

As bespoke products made to your specifications/choices are suitable only for you, they are none returnable. However, it may be possible at our discretion and as an offer of goodwill, for us to rework and resell the product and where this is the case, we will charge a 25% re-stocking fee to cover our expenses. Return of such goods is at our discretion and a decision will be based on probability of us being able to re sell the product. Please e-mail us at [email protected] or call our customer service team on 01226 872330 to discuss such returns before sending anything back to us.

Original shipping costs are non-refundable and the customer is responsible for return shipping charges. If free postage was issued on your original order the cost of the actual postage will be deducted from your refund at the current rate.

Products must be returned in the original condition they were sent out along with any fittings or hardware supplied. Damaged products due to customer’s negligence would not be accepted for a refund or an exchange. Please ensure your returns are sufficiently packaged to avoid damage in transit. For your protection we advise you to obtain Proof of Postage, Vanshades Ltd shall not be held responsible for items lost or damaged whilst in transit.

Replacements and refunds can not be made until we receive the returned goods.

Vanshades Ltd will only ship replacement products to the address on the original order unless the customer can prove their identity.
Refunds and Replacements

We reserve the right to refuse to issue a refund or replacement and to recover the cost of returning or collecting the Goods in the event that the Goods are found to have suffered damage after delivery to you, have been misused or used other than in accordance with the instructions, if the problem is due to normal wear and tear or if the Goods have not been returned in adequate packaging and suffered damage in transit. This does not affect your statutory rights.